Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
GSCA Awards & Recognition
Share |

Application Process | Winners

Information on Counselor of the Year Application

Information on Counselor Educator, Supervisor/Administrator, Advocate, Legislator, Emerging Leader, Writer and Lifetime Achievement Award Application

Deadline: August 1 annually
Questions? Contact 2017-2018 Professional Recognition Chairs: Terri Allen & Rebecca Burkhart


Jump to list of winners by year: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009


2017

GSCA School Counselor of the Year
Samela Tucker Reid, Parkview High School, Gwinnett County Public Schools

GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalists
Michelle Stevens, Kemp Elementary, Cobb County School District
Lara Salzman, Hightower Trail Middle School, Cobb County School District

Supervisor of the Year Award
Penny Palmer Young, Arcado Elementary, Gwinnett County Public Schools

Advocate of the Year Award
Brad Wheeler, Cobb County School District

Emerging Leader Award
Laura Ross, Five Forks Middle School, Gwinnett County Public Schools

Writer Award
Simone Sheppard, Rosebud Elementary School, Gwinnett County Public Schools


2016

All state winners were recognized at the Annual Conference Opening Session and the GSCA Awards Ceremony and Reception November 2-4, 2016 in Macon, Georgia.

GSCA School Counselor of the Year
Alexandra Huguelet, Mary Lin Elementary, Atlanta Public Schools

GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalists
Kelley Griffin, Mill Creek High School, Gwinnett County Public Schools
William Brent Shropshire, North Cobb High School, Cobb County School District

Supervisor of the Year Award
Senetra Haywood, Glynn County School District

Advocate of the Year Award
Dr. Sarah Skinner, Louise Radloff Middle School, Gwinnett County Public Schools

Legislator of the Year Award
Joyce Chandler, Georgia House of Representatives, District 105

Inspiration Award
Barbara Strickland, Retired


2015

All state winners were recognized at the Annual Conference Opening Session and the GSCA Awards Ceremony and Reception November 4-6, 2015 in Savannah, Georgia.

GSCA School Counselor of the Year
Torri Jackson, Bradwell Institute, Liberty County School District

GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalists
Dawn Mann, Cobb County School District
Amy Short, Roswell High School, Fulton County School District

Writer of the Year
Robin Zorn, Mason Elementary School, Gwinnett County School District

GSCA Supervisor/Administrator of the Year
Dion Jones, Roberts Elementary School, Gwinnett County School District

Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Pam Paisley, The University of Georgia

 


 

2014

All state winners were recognized at the Annual Conference Opening Session and at the GSCA Awards Ceremony and Reception November 10-12, 2014 in Augusta, Georgia.

GSCA School Counselor of the Year
Stacey Miller, Roberts Elementary School, Gwinnett County School District
View Video Testimonials

GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalists
Susan Strickland, Clarke Central High School, Clarke County School District
Andrea Antwine, Couch Middle School, Gwinnett County School District
Rasheedra Nelson, Collins Hill High School, Gwinnett County School District

Lifetime Achievement Award and Inspiration Award
Gail M. Smith, Cobb County Schools
View Video

Supervisor of the Year
Linda Boyd
View Video

Advocate of the Year

Carol Seay
View Video

Writer of the Year
Adair White-Johnson, Johnson Tribe Publishing

 


 

2013

All region and state winners were recognized at the Annual Conference Opening Session and at the GSCA Awards Ceremony and Reception November 13-15, 2013 in Jekyll Island, Georgia.

GSCA School Counselor of the Year
Jennifer Clabaugh Diaz, White Oak Elementary School, Gwinnett County School District

GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalists
Julia Richardson, Campbell High School, Cobb County School District
Andrea Hodgin, Lanier Middle School, Gwinnett County School District
Sarah Elisabeth Ruff, Bright Star Elementary School, Douglas County School District

Supervisor of the Year
Mark Ellis, Fulton Central Office, Fulton County School District

Advocate of the Year
Debbie Broadnax, Powder Springs Elementary, Cobb County School District

 


 

2012

State Winners
GSCA School Counselor of the Year: Robin Zorn, Mason Elementary School
GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalist: Tinisha Parker, Gwinnett Online Campus
GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalist: Nathan Schult, Campbell High School
GSCA School Counselor of the Year Semi-Finalist: Sara Jane Lombardi, Sope Creek Elementary School

Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Robin Zorn, Mason Elementary School
Middle School Counselor of the Year: Christy Land, Hightower Trail Middle School
Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Tinisha Parker, Gwinnett Online Campus
Supervisor of the Year: Gail Smith, Cobb County Schools
Advocate of the Year: Dr. Paul Johnson, Peachtree Ridge High School
Writer of the Year: Anthony Pearson, Mableton Elementary School
Counselor Educator of the Year: Dr. Karen Rowland, Mercer University

Region Winners
Region II Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Robin Zorn
Region II Middle School Counselor of the Year: Brandee Appling
Region II Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Tinisha Parker
Region II Advocate of the Year: Dr. Paul Johnson
Region II Writer of the Year: Michelle Stangline
Region III Middle School Counselor of the Year: Christy Land
Region III Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Nathan Schult
Region III Writer of the Year: Anthony Pearson
Region III Advocate of the Year:Fred Sanderson
Region III Supervisor of the Year: Gail Smith
Region IV Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Kathryn Palmer
Region IV Advocate of the Year: Marisa Grant
Region VI Counselor Educator the Year: Dr. Karen Rowland
Region XII Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Kathryn Sadowski

 


 

2011

The region and state winners were recognized at the Annual Conference Opening Session and at the GSCA Awards Ceremony and Reception on Thursday, November 10, 2011 at the Marriott City Center in Macon, Georgia. Our nineteen Georgia Ramp winners were also recognized during the awards ceremony where GSCA honored our award winners this year!

PROBE Executive Director Bill Smith presented gifts to all of the secondary school winners along with a $1,000.00 scholarship to be awarded to a senior of their choice. In a moving presentation, Gail Smith, President of GSCA awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award to Myra Chandler, 1999-2000 GSCA Past President.

State Winners
Elementary School Counselor of the Year : Anne M. Ogilvy, Region II, Vickery Creek Elementary School
Middle School Counselor of the Year: Susanne Willis, Region VI, Cedar Grove Middle School
Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Stephanie Hawkins Watts, Region III, North Cobb High School
Supervisor of the Year: Dianne Acuna Thompson, Region II, Gwinnett County Schools
Advocate of the Year: Dorothy Parker-Jarrett, Region II, Summerour Middle
Writer of the Year: David S. Young, Region II, Mountain Park Elementary

Region Winners
Region II Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Kimberly Geer, North Gwinnett High School
Region III Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Anthony Pearson, Sky View Elementary School
Region III Middle School Counselor of the Year: Tanyika M. Butler, Floyd Middle School
Region IV Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Dr. Tina Daniel-Reasey, Eastside High School
Region IV Advocate of the Year: Jeff Meadors, Georgia Perimeter College
Region V Middle School Counselor of the Year: Paulette Rameau, Rose Hill Alternative Center
Region VI Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Jacquelyn F. Pryor, Wynbrooke Theme School
Region VI Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Robin D. McDonald, Champion Theme School
Region XII Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Amy Lee Taylor, Burroughs-Molette Elementary
Region XII Middle School Counselor of the Year: Robin Sue Jacques, Needwood Middle School
Region XII Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Kathryn Q. Sadowski, Brunswick High School

 


 

2010

The region and state winners were recognized at the Annual Conference Opening Session and at the GSCA Awards Ceremony and Reception on Thursday, November 4, 2010 at the Classic Center in Athens, Georgia. Our eighteen Georgia Ramp winners were also recognized during the awards ceremony where GSCA honored our award winners this year!

PROBE Executive Director Bill Smith presented gifts to all of the secondary school winners along with a $1,000.00 scholarship to be awarded to a senior of their choice. In a moving presentation, Demetria Williams, President of GSCA awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award to Joey Brewer, 2001-2002 GSCA Past President.

State Winners
Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Dr. Dana Edwards, Grayson Elementary
Middle School Counselor of the Year: Ms. Kelly Flower, Five Forks Middle
Secondary School Counselor of the Year : Trikella Nelson, Columbus High School
Counselor Educator of the Year: Dr. Lisa Schulz, Georgia Southern University
Supervisor of the Year: Neil Clark, The Walker School
Advocate of the Year: Dr. Betty “BJ” Thomas McBride
Writer of the Year: Karen Griffith, Berkeley Lake Elementary
Legislator of the Year: Representative Carolyn Hugley

Region Winners
Region II Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Ms. Leslie Dawn Harper, Collins Hill High
Region II Advocate of the Year: Mr. Joe Ahrens, Arcado Elementary
Region III Elementary School Counselor of the Year: Alexcia Massey, Wilson Creek Elementary
Region III Middle School Counselor of the Year: Tanyika Butler, Floyd Middle School
Region III Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Shellie Caplinger, Centennial High
Region V Middle School Counselor of the Year: Laurie Coulton
Region VI Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Elaine Bryan, Chamblee Charter High
Region XII Middle School Counselor of the Year: Sloane Molloy, Glynn Middle School
Region XII Secondary School Counselor of the Year: Torri Jackson, Bradwell Institute

 


 

2009

Region II Elementary School Counselor of the Year
Denise Eccleston, Forsyth County School System, Johns Creek Elementary School
Middle School Counselor of the Year

Region II
Maria Grovner, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Creekland Middle School

Region XII
Aundra Simmons Vaughn, Glynn County Schools, Risley Middle School

High School Counselor of the Year


Region XI, Michael Brian Law, Valdosta City Schools, Valdosta High School
Region II, Cary Kennedy, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Brookwood High School
Region III, Shellie Caplinger, Fulton County School District, Centennial High School

Counselor Educator
Dr. Rhonda M. Bryant, Albany State University

Writer
Yuchong Chen Foley, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Cedar Hill Elementary School

Advocate
Dr. Richard Holland, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Glenn C. Jones Middle School
Dr. Robert Daria, Newton County School System, Eastside High School
Valdosta Technical College

  • Brooke Hamrick, Enrollment Advancement Coordinator
  • Emily Ryan, Stay-in-School Grant
  • Bill TIllman, Tech Prep Coordinator

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal