Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Leadership Directory
Share |

To contact our Leadership Team via e-mail, you must replace "at" with the @ symbol. This is to limit spam to GSCA volunteers. Thank you.

Executive Board

President
Finance Committee
Torri Jackson

Liberty County School System
Phone: (912) 876-2161
Email: Torri "at" gaschoolcounselor.org
Hours: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm

President-Elect
Finance Committee
Conference Team
Tinisha Parker

Gwinnett County Public Schools
Phone: 678-301-7372
Email: Tinisha_Parker "at" gwinnett.k12.ga.us
Hours: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Immediate Past President | Conference Content Vice-Chair | Nominations & Elections Chair
Brent Henderson

Gwinnett County Public Schools
Phone: 404-271-9313
Email: Brent "at" gaschoolcounselor.org
Hours: 8:00 am - 8:00 pm

Secretary
Kathryn Sadowski

Brunswick High School
Phone: 912-267-4200 Ext. 6201
Email: ksadowski "at" glynn.k12.ga.us

 

 

Treasurer
Finance Committee Chair

Maria Grovner

Georgia Department of Education
Email: mgrovner "at" doe.k12.ga.us
Hours: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Parliamentarian
Conference Team

Jennifer Jones

Upson Lee Middle School
Upson County School System
Phone: 706-647-6256
Email: jennlorijones89 "at" gmail.com
Hours: 7:30 am - 4:00 pm

 

 

Elementary Director
Stacey Miller

Roberts Elementary
252 Buford Hwy
Suwanee, GA 30024

 

 

Middle Director
Dr. Vanita Moon

Snellville Middle School / GCPS
Phone: 770-736-4477
Hours: 8:15 am - 4:15 pm

 

Secondary Director
Professional Recognition Chair
Dr. Chon Hester

Henry County Schools
Phone: 770-957-6601
Email: rdhester08 "at" gmail.com
 

Counselor Educator Director
Karen Griffith, PhD

UGA, Assistant Professor, term limited
ASCA, Lead Ramp Reviewer, Trainer, Peer Reviewer
Phone: 404-542-1536
Email: kggfarm "at" gmail.com

 

Northern Director
Tracy Edwards

Alcovy High School
Newton County School System
Phone: 770-784-4995
Email: edwards.tracy "at" newton.k12.ga.us
Hours: 8:00 am - 3:00 pm


Metro Director
Catherine Roberts

Lovejoy High School
Clayton County Public Schools
Phone: 770-473-2920 Ext. 506126
Email: Catherine.roberts "at" clayton.k12.ga.us
Hours: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm


Central Director
Lakeshia Williams

Rosa Taylor Elementary
Bibb County Schools
Phone: 478-779-3550
Email: Lakeshia.Williams "at" bcsdk12.net
Hours: Until 8 pm

 

Southern Director
Dr. Lee Grimes

 Valdosta State University
Phone: 229-245-6541
Email:legrimes "at" valdosta.edu
Hours: Flexible


Advocacy Chair
Gail Smith

Cobb County School District
Phone: 770-514-3832
Email: gsmithlpc "at" yahoo.com
Hours: 8:30 am to 5:00 pm

 

Advocacy Co-Chair
Jennifer Diaz

Lanier Middle School
Gwinnett County Schools
Phone: 770-313-1604
Email: jennifer_diaz "at" gwinnett.k12.ga.us

 Finance Committee

PPAC Finance Committee Member
Brian Law

  Valdosta High School
Phone: 229-671-6000 Ext. 4004
Email: blaw "at" gocats.org
Hours: 7:30 am - 3:30 pm

 

Member Finance Committee Member
Laura Spencer

Ivy Creek Elementary
Gwinnett County Public Schools 
Phone: 678-714-3668
Hours: 7:45 am - 3:30 pm

 Nominations and Election Committee

 

Rose Merry Brock

D.A.T.E. Academy
Phone: 678-999-9290
Email: Rmbrock1 "at" aol.com
Hours: M, T 9:00 am - 2:00 pm and R 9:00 am - 10 am

 

Dr. Ken Jackson

Decatur High School | The University of Georgia

Leadership Team

 

ASCA/RAMP Chair
Julie Hartline

Cobb County School District
Phone: 770-514-3832
Email: julie.hartline "at" cobb12.org
Hours: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

 

Mentoring Chair
Malti Sara Tuttle, PhD

Auburn University
Phone: 678-524-6953
Email: maltituttle "at" gmail.com
Hours: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Professional Development Chair
Robin Zorn

Mason Elementary School
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Phone: 770-232-3370

 

 

Professional Development Co-Chair
Laura Marantz

Berkeley Lake Elementary School
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Phone: 770-582-7522
Email: laura_marantz "at" guinnett.k12.ga.us

 

Professional Recognition Co-Chair
Rebecca Burkhart

The STEM Academy
Savannah Chatham County Public School System
Phone: 912-398-9928
Email: Rebecca.burkhart "at" sccpss.com
Hours: 7:30 am - 4:30 pm

 

Service Project Chair
Laura Ross

Five Forks Middle School
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Phone: 770-736-4527
Email: laura_ross "at" gwinnett.k12.ga.us
Hours: 8:30 am to 4:30 pm


CKES
Sloane Molloy

Glynn Middle School
Phone: 912-222-5383
Email: smolloy "at" glynn.k12.ga.us

 

Conference Chair
Barbara Strickland

Retired
Phone: 912-658-1885
Email: tbstrickland "at" windstream.net
Hours: 8:30 am - 10:00 pm

 

 

Conference Team
Dr. Tina Daniel-Reasey

Atha Road Elementary School
Walton County Schools
Email: tinareasey "at" gmail.com
Hours: 8:00 am - 10:00 pm

 

Host City Vice-Chair
Lisa Brown

Rutland High School
Bibb County School District
Phone: 478-779-3074
Hours: 7:15 am - 3:15 pm

 

Journal Editor
Dr. Karen D. Rowland

Mercer University
Phone: 678-448-2843
Email: Rowland_kd "at" mercer.edu

 

 

Beacon Editor
Leslie Hamilton

Silver City Elementary School
Phone: 678-965-5020
Email: lhamilton "at" forsyth.k12.ga.us
Hours: 7:30 am - 7:00 pm

 

Social Media Editor
Ashley Chennault

University of Georgia
Phone: 678-925-2519
Email: achenna "at" uga.edu
Hours: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
 

 

Photographer
Stacey Cooke

Monroe Area High School
Phone: 770-266-4599
Hours: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm

 

Archives Editor
Demaris D. Cullen Ed. D, NCSC

Mary Lee Clark Elementary
Phone: 912-882-4373
Email: dcullen "at" camden.k12.ga.us



 

Graduate Student Liaison
Shayla McGlothan, UGA

The University of Georgia
Phone: 678-448-8246
Email: shaym "at" uga.edu
Hours: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

  Graduate Student Liaison
Genise Adams, UGA

The University of Georgia
Phone: 404-358-7548
Email: genise.adams25 "at" uga.edu


 

  

Past Presidents
Advisory Council Liaison
Julie Jordan

Glynn Academy
Phone: 912-270-1249
Email: j.jordan13 "at" att.net

 
 

Retired Counselors Liaison
Angie Votsis

Retired, Glynn Academy
Phone: 912-242-2375
Email: abvotsis "at" gmail.com
Hours: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm

 

 

Coordinators/Educators Liaison
Dr. Richard Cleveland

Georgia Southern University
Phone: 912-478-8022
Email: rcleveland "at" georgiasouthern.edu
Hours: M-F, 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

 

Coordinators/Educators Co-Liaison
Dr. Alicia Dunn

Clayton County Public Schools
Phone: 770-313-4065
Email: alicia.dunn "at" clayton.k12.ga.us
Hours: 9:00 am - 7:00 pm


 

Elementary Liaison
Alexandra Huguelet

Mary Lin Elementary
Atlanta Public Schools
Phone: 678-357-7559
Email: abhuguelet "at" gmail.com

 

Middle Liaison
Betsy Escamilla

South Hall Middle School
Hall County Schools
Phone: 678-617-8406
Email: betsy.escamilla "at" hallco.org

  

Secondary Liaison
Dr. Delicia L. Fellers

Woodland High School
Phone: 770-596-2913
Email: delicia.fellers "at" henry.k12.ga.us
Phone: 7:45 am - 3:35 pm

 

CCRPI LIaison
Dr. Trikella L. Nelson, LPC, PSC, YMHFA

Muscogee County School District
Phone: 706-748-2226
Email: nelson.trikella.l "at" muscogee.k12.ga.us
Hours: 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

 

Rural Counselor Liaison
Sasha L. Quarles

Taylors Creek Elementary School
Phone: 912-369-0378
Email: squarles "at" liberty.k12.ga.us
Hours: 7:15 am - 3:15 pm

 

Rural Counselor Co-Liaison
Valeicia Sirmans

Satilla Elementary School
Phone: 912-384-2602 Ext. 6748
Email: Valeicia.sirmans "at" coffee.k12.ga.us
Hours: 7:00 am - 3:00 pm

 

 

New Counselor Liaison
Donna M. Jones

Sol C. Johnson/SCCPSS
912-395-6408
donna.jones "at" sccpss.com

 

Region 1 - North West
Jeremy Shain, EdS, LPC

Bay Springs Middle Schools
Carroll County Schools
Phone: 770-459-2098
Email: Jeremy.Shain "at" carrollcountyschools.com
Hours: M-F, 8 am - 4 pm

 

Region 2 - North East
Mary Beth Simmons

Fairview Elementary School
Habersham Schools
Phone: 706-778-2030
Email: msimmons "at" habershamschools.com

 

Region 3 - Metro
Katrina Wilson

Pine Street Elementary School
Phone: 770-483-8713
Email: kwilson "at" rockdale.k12.ga.us

Region 4 - Central West
Jennifer Jones

Upson Lee Middle School
Upson County School System
Phone: 706-647-6256
Email: jennlorijones89 "at" gmail.com
Hours: 7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Region 5 - Central East
Shannon Edmondson

Gray Station Middle School
Jones County Schools
Phone: 478-986-2090
Email: sedomdson "at" jones.k12.ga.us
Hours: 7:40 am - 3:40 pm

 

Region 6 - South West
Lisa Williams

Thomas County Schools
Phone: 229-225-4380 ext. 134
Email: lwilliams "at" tcjackets.net

 

Region 7 - South East
Amy Taylor

Burroughs-Molette Elementary School
Phone: 912-267-4130 Ext. 4006
Email: ataylor "at" glynn.k12.ga.us
Hours: 7:30 am - 3:30 pm
   

Executive Office

 

 

Managing Director
Sarah J. Berke, CAE

Georgia School Counselor Association
1827 Powers Ferry Road
Building 14, Suite 100
Work Phone: 770-971-6002
Work Fax: 678-229-2777
sarah@gaschoolcounselor.org


 

 Conference Manager
Ellen Shea, CMP

 

Georgia School Counselor Association
1827 Powers Ferry Road
Building 14, Suite 100
Work Phone: 770-971-6002
Work Fax: 678-229-2777
ellen@gaschoolcounselor.org 

 

 

Community Coordinator
Jessica Atkinson

Georgia School Counselor Association
1827 Powers Ferry Road
Building 14, Suite 100
Work Phone: 770-971-6002
Work Fax: 678-229-2777
jessica@gaschoolcounselor.org

 

 

Association Assistant
Michele Doyle


Georgia School Counselor Association
1827 Powers Ferry Road
Building 14, Suite 100
Work Phone: 770-971-6002
Work Fax: 678-229-2777
michele@gaschoolcounselor.org
 

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal